So, after reading Zeppie’s Top 20 Favorite Video Games, I decided to make my own list of my favorite video games. I hope you all enjoy this list as much as I did making it. So, here we go
#20: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 - Ha ha ha ha ha…. Oh, f**k no
REAL #20: Saints Row 2 - Now, the reason I didn’t put a GTA game on this list is because you aren’t given as much freedom as you are in Saints Row. While I could have included Saints Row 1, it didn’t really stick to me as much as Saints Row 2. And since Saints Row: The Third was an ungodly disappointment on my part, that definitely won’t be here. So, Saints Row 2 takes place after the events of the first game. Your entire crew has been wiped out, three powerful gangs are taking over the city of Stilwater, and Ultor has turned Saints Row into this economical utopia. So, the logical thing to do is to destroy all the gangs and take the city over. Saints Row 2 has an amazing overworld which never gets old when exploring, and all of the weapons are fun to use. Also, there is not one mission that bored me…. unlike… OTHER Saints Row games (Saints Row: The Third, I’m pointing directly at you). The gameplay also get real addictive. Whether its playing the story or exploring the city, its just so much fun. And it was probably the last good Saints Row game before……. you know….. But then Saints Row IV came along, and I had too much fun to get mad at it.
#19: Tony Hawk’s Underground - Now, I SUCK at skateboarding. I suck badly. I actually broke my foot the first time I tried. So, when I got this game at first, I had my doubts. But, after playing… OH, GOD, this game was awesome. The story is you’re a small time skateboarder in New Jersey who plans to become a famous skater. This sort of thing takes you to places like Florida, California, Hawaii, and even Moscow, Russia. This game has an INSANE character customization, addictive gameplay, and that SOUNDTRACK! This soundtrack has introduced me to some amazing bands and artists, and this game deserves praise for that. I also love it when you crash and break all your s**t. That never gets old.
#18: Brutal Legend - Now, this has to be the second most underrated game on the list. The first? … Well, we’ll get to that later. This game follows Eddie Riggs, a roadie, who, after a near-death experience, he is transported to the World of Metal, where he has to fight with an army of Headbangers, Groupies, Warthogs, and much more. This game has a very fun story, especially since it was made by video game legend, Tim Schaffier, who created Psychonauts, Grim Fandango, and the Monkey Island games. The comedy in this game is astounding, which works well with the voice actors, such as Jack Black, Ozzy Osbourne, Lemmy Kilmister, and Tim Curry as the main villain? YES! SO MUCH YES! Also, the soundtrack in this game, which are all metal, are a real good choice for this game. Even if you’re not a fan of metal, you will love this game. I did.
#17: Minecraft - Now, what is this game about……. I don’t know. All I know is that you’re in a strange world, and you just break things, build things, and just try to survive. But, while the graphics are pretty simple, this game has gained MASSIVE popularity. And for good reason. The gameplay is just so addictive. The sad thing is that there isn’t much to say about it…. It’s great and play it.
#16: Halo 3 - Now, this is the game that actually made me turn towards FPS games… kinda (CoD still sucks in my opinion). This game takes place after the events of Halo 2. In this game, the war between Earth and the Covenant is coming to the end, while Master Chief is still worrying about Cortana. This game, while not only showing off the best of Master Chief, but, the gameplay is also real fun, the difficulty is real fair, and the story… well, obviously amazing. Not to mention that s was a lot better in the ending department than…. well, its last game…. (Sighs).
#15: Resident Evil 4 - Now, I was never a big fan of the action based Resident Evil games. They are completely void of the original Resident Evil games. HOWEVER, that doesn’t mean I hate them… Well, minus…. everything from Resident Evil 5 to everything after it. BUT, Resident Evil 4 was an amazing game. The game follows Leon S. Kennedy, who went to a secluded part in Spain to find the president's missing daughter. Sounds like one of those over the top action movie plots. It still gave you a sense of no control, which works well for a horror game. Not to mention that the story is…. well, not the best, but tolerable. But, the reason why it isn’t any higher is the unfair quick time events and and the F**KING ESCORT MISSIONS- … Sorry, I am talking about a good game. That came out wrong.
#14: Super Smash Bros Melee - This is a part where I was decided over Nostalgia or Quality. And, it seems Nostalgia won. I would have put Super Smash Bros Brawl, but…. Melee doesn’t have the goddamn GREAT MAAAAZZZE!!!... Anyway, Melee is an amazing game, filled with all the characters from my favorite company, Nintendo. You have everyone. Mario, Link, Kirby, Donkey Kong, Fox, Captain Falcon, and MANY MORE! Not to mention, it is always so much fun to beat the crap out of either the computer, or your friends, which makes for a great multiplayer game. Also, all the music is engraved into my mind… in a good way, of course. I mean, the minute I hear any of the music, I just get so happy with nostalgia. One of the best fighting games I have ever played… oh, right. It’s just THE best… never mind.
#13: Devil May Cry 3 - Now, remember when Capcom didn’t ruin Devil May Cry? Remember when it was a fun beat-em-up? So, lets talk about my favorite one. Devil May Cry 3 showed Dante has this smart aleck, who enjoys his job with a passion. And who doesn’t enjoy beating up demons with a kickass soundtrack? Oh, yeah, the soundtrack is AWESOME! And adding it to an amazing level design with hundreds of demons to fight, its just so awesome… did I mention this game is awesome… because it is.
#12: Harvest Moon DS - Remember when I said Brutal Legend was the second most underrated game? Well, Harvest Moon DS is the number one most underrated. And a real shame, too. This game is so addictive, letting you work on your own farm, while interacting with all of the fascinating and interesting people around you. Not to mention, the whole point of just working on a farm, which sounds boring in real life, is actually really fun in this game. If only farming was like that in real life.
#11: Final Fantasy VII - Really? Do I really need to say anything… It’s Final Fantasy VII. One of the greatest Playstation 1 games of all time. The game has amazing graphics (At the time), an amazing cast of characters, a well designed world, and a great villain… sorta. Yeah, there isn’t much to say. You all know the game. You all love it. So, all I can say is.. best Final Fantasy game I’ve played… and since most Final Fantasy games are…. well, just take a LOOK at 13, it’s obvious that my opinion isn’t changing anytime soon.
#10: Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations - Now, this is one of my favorite DS franchises ever, and Trials and Tribulations has to be my favorite in the franchise. It follows Phoenix, and his mentor, Mia, as they are involved in five different cases which seem to be connected with the mysterious prosecutor, Godot, whose entire identity is unknown. The story is just amazing and it shows off a large cast of enjoyable characters. Not to mention, it is just so satisfying to hear Objection. Seriously, how can you not say that when finding a contradiction. Please, Capcom, don’t mess this game up. You’ve already done it to Devil May Cry, Mega Man, and Street Fighter. Please have SOME dignity.
#9: Dead Rising 2 - Now, after Dead Rising 1, which was an okay game, it had one problem… THE AI IS AS SMART AS A PLANK OF GODDAMN WOOD!!! So, Capcom knew what they were doing (I’m starting to notice a trend in Capcom games on this list), and they fixed the AI for Dead Rising 2. And thank god for that, because that is what was able to get this game on my list. Dead Rising 2 follows Chuck Greene, a contestant on the game show, Terror is Reality, who has been framed for the zombie outbreak in Fortune City and is now trying to prove his innocence. The game has a great story, fun gameplay, BEAUTIFUL scenery, which is saying a lot for a zombie game, and SO MANY FUN BOSS FIGHTS. Sure, there were a few problems with this game, like that annoying overtime mode, and the UNGODLY LONG LOADING SCREENS, but, I can ignore those, and just enjoy this amazingly fun game.
#8: Red Dead Redemption - Now, when you think of Rockstar games, everyone always thinks of Grand Theft Auto. Me? I think of their shining gem that is Red Dead Redemption. Now, I was never a fan of the old west, but after playing RDR, I think I’ve been too hard on those western movies. The game follows John Marston, who has been hired to kill the members of his old gang. The game has so much you can do. It has a massive overworld, a great cast of characters, a great soundtrack, and so much stuff to do. It’s amazing how I could prefer this over Max Payne 3, L.A. Noire, and EVERY SINGLE GTA GAME! Yes, I will play Red Dead Redemption before Grand Theft Auto V anyday. I said it.
#7: Sonic Adventure 2 Battle - Now, I can ignore the awfully cheesy voice acting and the terrible lip sinking, just so I can say that OH MY GOD, THIS IS ONE OF THE BEST SONIC GAMES I EVER PLAYED!!! This game has so much replayability. The gameplay is fast and fun… well, as Sonic. Tails, while slow, still manages to be fun, and Knuckles stages… Okay, no one likes Knuckles’s stages. BUT, the game has some amazing level designs (Minus Crazy Gadget), fun bosses (Minus Rouge VS Knuckles), and the soundtrack is TOTALLY F**KING EPIC!!! Sure, most people hate 3D sonic games, but that’s only Sonic 06, and Sonic Bomb, I mean Sonic Doom, I mean The Worst F**king Sonic Game Ever….. I mean Sonic Boom. Still, Sonic Adventure 2 Battle is a great game. It may have some errors, but that doesn’t slow this game down.. get it… it’s a Sonic pun… SHUT UP!
#6: Pokemon X and Y - I’m not gonna lie… I have never gotten the chance to play many Pokemon games. BUT, the ones I have played are pretty fun. But, none of them hold up to Pokemon X and Y, the latest in the series… until Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire came along. Seriously, Game Freak. I know you need to make money, but take some time to make your games…. Anyway, this game is basically the same as Pokemon games. Get a Pokemon, defeat the eight gym leaders, fight off some evil organization, defeat the Elite Four. It’s always the same... yet, that’s what’s so fun about the Pokemon games. They’re just so simple, yet they're always fun. The graphics are also so much more new by Pokemon standards. Also, this game, while it may be simple, is one of the best games on the 3DS.
#5: Fable 2 - Now, what makes a good RPG… Simple, ANYTHING BUT FABLE 3!!! And that’s what Fable 2 did. Fable 2 is such an amazing game. It follows your hero, uh….. hero, who is on an adventure to stop Lucien from destroying the world. It’s a simple RPG story, but the gameplay is fantastic. Exploring the entire world of Albion is just fantastic, from the beautiful region of Bower Lake, to the bustling town of Bowerstone. (I’m sure non-XBox owners are wondering what the hell I’m saying). The game also have amazing interaction with villagers, as well as having an amazing combat system. So, yeah, for all XBox 360 owners, BUY THIS GAME!!!
#4: Animal Crossing: New Leaf - Now, I remember playing Animal Crossing on Gamecube, BUT, all I remember is getting stung a lot… not a lot of fond memories if you ask me. So, instead of Nostalgia, I decided to move on to the more modern of the Animal Crossing franchise, which is AMAZING! Sure, you think that fishing, pulling weeds, planting trees, digging, collecting bugs and picking up trash would be boring. But, surprisingly no. This game lets you of this while having fun with it. Also, the game always gives you a reason to return to it, which is just SO much fun. I never get tired of walking around Oxford (That’s what I called my town), and talking to its town folk, while searching through the trees and rocks for anything valuable. So, Animal Crossing is, without a doubt, my favorite life simulator game of all time.. BUT, it just fell behind the top three for one reason. Nostalgia. The top three are all based on Nostalgia. So, here we go
#3: Super Mario 64 - OH MY GOD! Now, for everyone who knows Nintendo, you all know that this was the Mario game that revolutionised platforming. This game is basically the same as Pokemon. It follows the same fun story every time. Peach gets kidnapped by Bowser, and Mario has to collect stars or coins or stuff to save her. Yet, this game was the first 3D Mario game, and my favorite of all time. The jumping was fantastic, as well as fun. The music was also so nostalgic for me. While the DS remake is a fun game, it still can’t compare to this beautiful game. This game is just fantastic and I will never ever get tired of this beautiful game.
#2: Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater - Oh yes. Oh F**KING YES. Metal Gear Solid, while being one of my most favorite franchises of all time, also holds one of my favorite games of all time. Metal Gear Solid follows Naked Snake, who is thrown into the Russian jungle in order to stop the Cold War from turning into Nuclear Warfare. This game has an amazing story, a great cast of characters, and it has all of the amazing bosses. The Pain… well, a little dull, but not too bad, The Fear is a real creepy boss, The End… Oh, my god, The End. This guy, in my opinion, is my favorite boss in video games. And so many more bosses. This game is just so creative in so many ways and it is impossible to hate this game. But, it just missed being my number one, because one game beat it… and I think you all know what it is.
#1: Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker - Okay, seriously. Who didn’t see this coming? This game is just so beautiful. This game follows Link, who is on an adventure to save his sister, Aryll, which later leads to him to save than entire Great Sea. This game was my childhood. This game is what made me love video games. It has a massive overworld to explore, which has so many secrets and treasures in it, it has some amazing characters, from the calm Outset Island, to the dangerous Forsaken Fortress, it has some of the most beautifully orchestrated music I have ever heard in video games. I mean, seriously, there is nothing that this game hasn’t done to disappoint me. This game is just beautiful. There is just so much to love about this game. This game is a masterpiece. Nothing will ever compared to this game. That is why this game is my most favorite game of all time.
Well, there you go. I hope you all enjoyed this list. I will see you all next time.
#20: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 - Ha ha ha ha ha…. Oh, f**k no
REAL #20: Saints Row 2 - Now, the reason I didn’t put a GTA game on this list is because you aren’t given as much freedom as you are in Saints Row. While I could have included Saints Row 1, it didn’t really stick to me as much as Saints Row 2. And since Saints Row: The Third was an ungodly disappointment on my part, that definitely won’t be here. So, Saints Row 2 takes place after the events of the first game. Your entire crew has been wiped out, three powerful gangs are taking over the city of Stilwater, and Ultor has turned Saints Row into this economical utopia. So, the logical thing to do is to destroy all the gangs and take the city over. Saints Row 2 has an amazing overworld which never gets old when exploring, and all of the weapons are fun to use. Also, there is not one mission that bored me…. unlike… OTHER Saints Row games (Saints Row: The Third, I’m pointing directly at you). The gameplay also get real addictive. Whether its playing the story or exploring the city, its just so much fun. And it was probably the last good Saints Row game before……. you know….. But then Saints Row IV came along, and I had too much fun to get mad at it.
#19: Tony Hawk’s Underground - Now, I SUCK at skateboarding. I suck badly. I actually broke my foot the first time I tried. So, when I got this game at first, I had my doubts. But, after playing… OH, GOD, this game was awesome. The story is you’re a small time skateboarder in New Jersey who plans to become a famous skater. This sort of thing takes you to places like Florida, California, Hawaii, and even Moscow, Russia. This game has an INSANE character customization, addictive gameplay, and that SOUNDTRACK! This soundtrack has introduced me to some amazing bands and artists, and this game deserves praise for that. I also love it when you crash and break all your s**t. That never gets old.
#18: Brutal Legend - Now, this has to be the second most underrated game on the list. The first? … Well, we’ll get to that later. This game follows Eddie Riggs, a roadie, who, after a near-death experience, he is transported to the World of Metal, where he has to fight with an army of Headbangers, Groupies, Warthogs, and much more. This game has a very fun story, especially since it was made by video game legend, Tim Schaffier, who created Psychonauts, Grim Fandango, and the Monkey Island games. The comedy in this game is astounding, which works well with the voice actors, such as Jack Black, Ozzy Osbourne, Lemmy Kilmister, and Tim Curry as the main villain? YES! SO MUCH YES! Also, the soundtrack in this game, which are all metal, are a real good choice for this game. Even if you’re not a fan of metal, you will love this game. I did.
#17: Minecraft - Now, what is this game about……. I don’t know. All I know is that you’re in a strange world, and you just break things, build things, and just try to survive. But, while the graphics are pretty simple, this game has gained MASSIVE popularity. And for good reason. The gameplay is just so addictive. The sad thing is that there isn’t much to say about it…. It’s great and play it.
#16: Halo 3 - Now, this is the game that actually made me turn towards FPS games… kinda (CoD still sucks in my opinion). This game takes place after the events of Halo 2. In this game, the war between Earth and the Covenant is coming to the end, while Master Chief is still worrying about Cortana. This game, while not only showing off the best of Master Chief, but, the gameplay is also real fun, the difficulty is real fair, and the story… well, obviously amazing. Not to mention that s was a lot better in the ending department than…. well, its last game…. (Sighs).
#15: Resident Evil 4 - Now, I was never a big fan of the action based Resident Evil games. They are completely void of the original Resident Evil games. HOWEVER, that doesn’t mean I hate them… Well, minus…. everything from Resident Evil 5 to everything after it. BUT, Resident Evil 4 was an amazing game. The game follows Leon S. Kennedy, who went to a secluded part in Spain to find the president's missing daughter. Sounds like one of those over the top action movie plots. It still gave you a sense of no control, which works well for a horror game. Not to mention that the story is…. well, not the best, but tolerable. But, the reason why it isn’t any higher is the unfair quick time events and and the F**KING ESCORT MISSIONS- … Sorry, I am talking about a good game. That came out wrong.
#14: Super Smash Bros Melee - This is a part where I was decided over Nostalgia or Quality. And, it seems Nostalgia won. I would have put Super Smash Bros Brawl, but…. Melee doesn’t have the goddamn GREAT MAAAAZZZE!!!... Anyway, Melee is an amazing game, filled with all the characters from my favorite company, Nintendo. You have everyone. Mario, Link, Kirby, Donkey Kong, Fox, Captain Falcon, and MANY MORE! Not to mention, it is always so much fun to beat the crap out of either the computer, or your friends, which makes for a great multiplayer game. Also, all the music is engraved into my mind… in a good way, of course. I mean, the minute I hear any of the music, I just get so happy with nostalgia. One of the best fighting games I have ever played… oh, right. It’s just THE best… never mind.
#13: Devil May Cry 3 - Now, remember when Capcom didn’t ruin Devil May Cry? Remember when it was a fun beat-em-up? So, lets talk about my favorite one. Devil May Cry 3 showed Dante has this smart aleck, who enjoys his job with a passion. And who doesn’t enjoy beating up demons with a kickass soundtrack? Oh, yeah, the soundtrack is AWESOME! And adding it to an amazing level design with hundreds of demons to fight, its just so awesome… did I mention this game is awesome… because it is.
#12: Harvest Moon DS - Remember when I said Brutal Legend was the second most underrated game? Well, Harvest Moon DS is the number one most underrated. And a real shame, too. This game is so addictive, letting you work on your own farm, while interacting with all of the fascinating and interesting people around you. Not to mention, the whole point of just working on a farm, which sounds boring in real life, is actually really fun in this game. If only farming was like that in real life.
#11: Final Fantasy VII - Really? Do I really need to say anything… It’s Final Fantasy VII. One of the greatest Playstation 1 games of all time. The game has amazing graphics (At the time), an amazing cast of characters, a well designed world, and a great villain… sorta. Yeah, there isn’t much to say. You all know the game. You all love it. So, all I can say is.. best Final Fantasy game I’ve played… and since most Final Fantasy games are…. well, just take a LOOK at 13, it’s obvious that my opinion isn’t changing anytime soon.
#10: Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations - Now, this is one of my favorite DS franchises ever, and Trials and Tribulations has to be my favorite in the franchise. It follows Phoenix, and his mentor, Mia, as they are involved in five different cases which seem to be connected with the mysterious prosecutor, Godot, whose entire identity is unknown. The story is just amazing and it shows off a large cast of enjoyable characters. Not to mention, it is just so satisfying to hear Objection. Seriously, how can you not say that when finding a contradiction. Please, Capcom, don’t mess this game up. You’ve already done it to Devil May Cry, Mega Man, and Street Fighter. Please have SOME dignity.
#9: Dead Rising 2 - Now, after Dead Rising 1, which was an okay game, it had one problem… THE AI IS AS SMART AS A PLANK OF GODDAMN WOOD!!! So, Capcom knew what they were doing (I’m starting to notice a trend in Capcom games on this list), and they fixed the AI for Dead Rising 2. And thank god for that, because that is what was able to get this game on my list. Dead Rising 2 follows Chuck Greene, a contestant on the game show, Terror is Reality, who has been framed for the zombie outbreak in Fortune City and is now trying to prove his innocence. The game has a great story, fun gameplay, BEAUTIFUL scenery, which is saying a lot for a zombie game, and SO MANY FUN BOSS FIGHTS. Sure, there were a few problems with this game, like that annoying overtime mode, and the UNGODLY LONG LOADING SCREENS, but, I can ignore those, and just enjoy this amazingly fun game.
#8: Red Dead Redemption - Now, when you think of Rockstar games, everyone always thinks of Grand Theft Auto. Me? I think of their shining gem that is Red Dead Redemption. Now, I was never a fan of the old west, but after playing RDR, I think I’ve been too hard on those western movies. The game follows John Marston, who has been hired to kill the members of his old gang. The game has so much you can do. It has a massive overworld, a great cast of characters, a great soundtrack, and so much stuff to do. It’s amazing how I could prefer this over Max Payne 3, L.A. Noire, and EVERY SINGLE GTA GAME! Yes, I will play Red Dead Redemption before Grand Theft Auto V anyday. I said it.
#7: Sonic Adventure 2 Battle - Now, I can ignore the awfully cheesy voice acting and the terrible lip sinking, just so I can say that OH MY GOD, THIS IS ONE OF THE BEST SONIC GAMES I EVER PLAYED!!! This game has so much replayability. The gameplay is fast and fun… well, as Sonic. Tails, while slow, still manages to be fun, and Knuckles stages… Okay, no one likes Knuckles’s stages. BUT, the game has some amazing level designs (Minus Crazy Gadget), fun bosses (Minus Rouge VS Knuckles), and the soundtrack is TOTALLY F**KING EPIC!!! Sure, most people hate 3D sonic games, but that’s only Sonic 06, and Sonic Bomb, I mean Sonic Doom, I mean The Worst F**king Sonic Game Ever….. I mean Sonic Boom. Still, Sonic Adventure 2 Battle is a great game. It may have some errors, but that doesn’t slow this game down.. get it… it’s a Sonic pun… SHUT UP!
#6: Pokemon X and Y - I’m not gonna lie… I have never gotten the chance to play many Pokemon games. BUT, the ones I have played are pretty fun. But, none of them hold up to Pokemon X and Y, the latest in the series… until Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire came along. Seriously, Game Freak. I know you need to make money, but take some time to make your games…. Anyway, this game is basically the same as Pokemon games. Get a Pokemon, defeat the eight gym leaders, fight off some evil organization, defeat the Elite Four. It’s always the same... yet, that’s what’s so fun about the Pokemon games. They’re just so simple, yet they're always fun. The graphics are also so much more new by Pokemon standards. Also, this game, while it may be simple, is one of the best games on the 3DS.
#5: Fable 2 - Now, what makes a good RPG… Simple, ANYTHING BUT FABLE 3!!! And that’s what Fable 2 did. Fable 2 is such an amazing game. It follows your hero, uh….. hero, who is on an adventure to stop Lucien from destroying the world. It’s a simple RPG story, but the gameplay is fantastic. Exploring the entire world of Albion is just fantastic, from the beautiful region of Bower Lake, to the bustling town of Bowerstone. (I’m sure non-XBox owners are wondering what the hell I’m saying). The game also have amazing interaction with villagers, as well as having an amazing combat system. So, yeah, for all XBox 360 owners, BUY THIS GAME!!!
#4: Animal Crossing: New Leaf - Now, I remember playing Animal Crossing on Gamecube, BUT, all I remember is getting stung a lot… not a lot of fond memories if you ask me. So, instead of Nostalgia, I decided to move on to the more modern of the Animal Crossing franchise, which is AMAZING! Sure, you think that fishing, pulling weeds, planting trees, digging, collecting bugs and picking up trash would be boring. But, surprisingly no. This game lets you of this while having fun with it. Also, the game always gives you a reason to return to it, which is just SO much fun. I never get tired of walking around Oxford (That’s what I called my town), and talking to its town folk, while searching through the trees and rocks for anything valuable. So, Animal Crossing is, without a doubt, my favorite life simulator game of all time.. BUT, it just fell behind the top three for one reason. Nostalgia. The top three are all based on Nostalgia. So, here we go
#3: Super Mario 64 - OH MY GOD! Now, for everyone who knows Nintendo, you all know that this was the Mario game that revolutionised platforming. This game is basically the same as Pokemon. It follows the same fun story every time. Peach gets kidnapped by Bowser, and Mario has to collect stars or coins or stuff to save her. Yet, this game was the first 3D Mario game, and my favorite of all time. The jumping was fantastic, as well as fun. The music was also so nostalgic for me. While the DS remake is a fun game, it still can’t compare to this beautiful game. This game is just fantastic and I will never ever get tired of this beautiful game.
#2: Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater - Oh yes. Oh F**KING YES. Metal Gear Solid, while being one of my most favorite franchises of all time, also holds one of my favorite games of all time. Metal Gear Solid follows Naked Snake, who is thrown into the Russian jungle in order to stop the Cold War from turning into Nuclear Warfare. This game has an amazing story, a great cast of characters, and it has all of the amazing bosses. The Pain… well, a little dull, but not too bad, The Fear is a real creepy boss, The End… Oh, my god, The End. This guy, in my opinion, is my favorite boss in video games. And so many more bosses. This game is just so creative in so many ways and it is impossible to hate this game. But, it just missed being my number one, because one game beat it… and I think you all know what it is.
#1: Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker - Okay, seriously. Who didn’t see this coming? This game is just so beautiful. This game follows Link, who is on an adventure to save his sister, Aryll, which later leads to him to save than entire Great Sea. This game was my childhood. This game is what made me love video games. It has a massive overworld to explore, which has so many secrets and treasures in it, it has some amazing characters, from the calm Outset Island, to the dangerous Forsaken Fortress, it has some of the most beautifully orchestrated music I have ever heard in video games. I mean, seriously, there is nothing that this game hasn’t done to disappoint me. This game is just beautiful. There is just so much to love about this game. This game is a masterpiece. Nothing will ever compared to this game. That is why this game is my most favorite game of all time.
Well, there you go. I hope you all enjoyed this list. I will see you all next time.