Jayne Eyre **1/2 Can't beat Fassbender
One Day **1/2
Rise of the Planet of the Apes *** WETA's skill is only getting better and better with each film they work on
Trollhunter **** Loved it, 'The Blair Witch Project meets The Muppets' - Mark Kermode
National Theatre Live: One Man, Two Guvnors **** ADORED this, James Corden and Oliver Chris were on top form!
Armageddon****. Don't know why, but the concept of the world ending one way or another and humanity trying to prevent it, is entertaining for me. And there's ALWAYS some sort of happy end (otherwise these kinda films would suck).
Last one I saw was Puss in Boots and it's kind of a hard one to rate in my opinion. I was expecting a lot of jokes and humor since it's spun of the Shrek series. Yet, while it did have funny moments, I found it to be more of a adventure film than an animated comedy. Overall I was pretty much entertained, just wasn't what I was expecting. So I think I'll give it ***.
I'm going to cheat and rate the one I saw before Puss in Boots. And that one was Hoodwinked Too: Hood vs. Evil. Now this one really surprised me! I thought the first one was fair, yet it had its flaws. I was curious to see where the sequel would go and it actually had me laughing out loud. The animation was better and it seemed like the actors voicing their parts were really having a good time. I know I'll loose all credit for doing this but... ****
(For the record I don't just watch animated films, just kind of turned out this way.)
The Adventures of Tintin: Secret of the Unicorn ***1/2 Motion capture technology used at it's best. The film did seem to feel more like an introduction to a series though. Still, I absolutely loved it.
The healer ***
The imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus ***
Setup *
The day that Earth stood still *****
Super 8 ****
Drive angry *****
Contact *****
Crazy heart *
Johnny English Reborn ****
Equilibrium ****